KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Spiegelstutze

English translation: mirror bracket /mirror arm


17:39 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Spiegelstutze
Appears on a vehicle damage assesment report. List of replacement parts and costs. No other context.
Helen Jordan
English translation:mirror bracket /mirror arm
Explanation:
I think this would be the arm which the mirror is attached to. Maybe the "mount".
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mirror bracket /mirror arm
Melanie Nassar
4If it's a sideview mirrorgangels


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mirror bracket /mirror arm


Explanation:
I think this would be the arm which the mirror is attached to. Maybe the "mount".

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holger41: although right spelling is "Spiegelstütze".
6 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If it's a sideview mirror


Explanation:
they talk about the mirror housing which comes in one piece. True, inside the mirror is held in place by brackets, but they are an integral part of the housing. You cannot damage the brackets without damaging the mirror housing

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187