KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rungenlaufwagen

English translation: pillar carriage


17:40 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Rungenlaufwagen
Appears on a vehicle damage assessment report. List of replacement parts and cost.

No other context.

TIA
Helen Jordan
English translation:pillar carriage
Explanation:
The ref. gives a good explanation of what this is. Rungen = pillars (uprights) holding up the Dachgurt (roof frame). These Rungenlaufwagen seem to be sliding elements that allow the middle pillar to be shifted into different positions.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pillar top pieceRadu Stefan
4Roller stanchionsDavid Moore
3pillar carriage
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillar top piece


Explanation:
I found this in the following site. I hope it helps you.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.adaico.com/catalogo_pdf/parte01/capitulo_01.pdf
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: I found this site as well and discarded it as it is a translation from Spanish>English and Spanish>German. So German>English could be a bit dodgy in places.
7 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pillar carriage


Explanation:
The ref. gives a good explanation of what this is. Rungen = pillars (uprights) holding up the Dachgurt (roof frame). These Rungenlaufwagen seem to be sliding elements that allow the middle pillar to be shifted into different positions.


    Reference: http://www.sommer-online.de/2prod/papier/papier.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roller stanchions


Explanation:
looks like an idea to me. "Rungen" in a railway context are "stanchions", and these are obviously able to be rolled back and forth, hence my suggestion.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572