KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Dachgurtprofil

English translation: roof frame/surrond section/profile


17:41 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Dachgurtprofil
Appears on a vehicle damage assessment report. List of replacement parts and cost.

No other context.

TIA
Helen Jordan
English translation:roof frame/surrond section/profile
Explanation:
according to Whylidal Automotive Wörterbuch

Dachgurt = roof frame/roof surround
Profil= profile or section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-08 18:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surround not surrond
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3roof frame/surrond section/profile
Gillian Scheibelein
5Curtain-sider profileDavid Moore
4 -1roof strap profileRadu Stefan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roof frame/surrond section/profile


Explanation:
according to Whylidal Automotive Wörterbuch

Dachgurt = roof frame/roof surround
Profil= profile or section

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-08 18:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surround not surrond

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holger41: I think that is it.
17 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
14 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
roof strap profile


Explanation:
I found this translation in a site in double version (German and English).

"...Durchgehende Alu-Dachgurtprofile..."

"...Continuous aluminum roof strap profile..."

Look at the links below.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.euro-leasing.de/deutsch/spezi/techbesch/wechsel.h...
    Reference: http://www.euro-leasing.de/english/spezi/techbesch/en_wechse...
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: it'd be much more helpful if you quoted Eng. terms from Eng. sites and not from poor translations, e.g. "Flexible, able to act as per customers requests is nowadays essential to survice for trucking companies and freight forwarders..." (same site)
11 mins
  -> Please say something about the translation I proposed and then about the site

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Curtain-sider profile


Explanation:
It is actually the longitudinal curtain/tilt/tarpaulin roof support, with integrated channels for the runners.

See the site below.


    www.taprofessional.de/ausgaben/ ta020415-Edscha-GRAMMER.htm
David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572