KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Wasserslag

English translation: water ingestion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasserschlag
English translation:water ingestion
Entered by: roguestate

13:43 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Wasserslag
It's the damage caused when water is sucked in by the air intake system.
I'm not aware of any specific term for this in English.
Does anyone know?
roguestate
water ingestion
Explanation:
Maybe?

AEM's Air Bypass Valve for Cold Air Induction systems totally eliminates the unlikely chance of *water ingestion* should the filter element become wet from deep puddles, rain, hail, sleet, or snow - or any other scenario in which the filter element could encounter of become submerged in water. The valve installs along the upper portion of the inlet pipe on the same axis as the throttle body centerline. Should a drop in pressure occur within the pipe, the valve shuts down induction at the filter and routes incoming air through the valve's external orifices, eliminating any chance of *water ingestion*.

http://www.autosportz.com/airintake_aem_bypassvalves.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-09 14:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some reports of water ingestion using this system, but it\'d have to be a serious puddle, or small lake, for it to be an issue, the filter is still almost 2\' above the pavement, and the factory brake duct blocks the bottom side. If you\'re in water deep enough to cause intake problems, you\'re going to have other things to worry about as well, I think.

http://www.carreview.com/Intakes-Filters/Dinan,Cold,Air,Inta...
Selected response from:

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks that's spot on!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1water hammervhz
3water ingestion
Erica Magielse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water hammer


Explanation:
--> suppose it means wasserschlag

vhz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helen howard
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water ingestion


Explanation:
Maybe?

AEM's Air Bypass Valve for Cold Air Induction systems totally eliminates the unlikely chance of *water ingestion* should the filter element become wet from deep puddles, rain, hail, sleet, or snow - or any other scenario in which the filter element could encounter of become submerged in water. The valve installs along the upper portion of the inlet pipe on the same axis as the throttle body centerline. Should a drop in pressure occur within the pipe, the valve shuts down induction at the filter and routes incoming air through the valve's external orifices, eliminating any chance of *water ingestion*.

http://www.autosportz.com/airintake_aem_bypassvalves.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-09 14:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some reports of water ingestion using this system, but it\'d have to be a serious puddle, or small lake, for it to be an issue, the filter is still almost 2\' above the pavement, and the factory brake duct blocks the bottom side. If you\'re in water deep enough to cause intake problems, you\'re going to have other things to worry about as well, I think.

http://www.carreview.com/Intakes-Filters/Dinan,Cold,Air,Inta...

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks that's spot on!!