KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

help with phrase

English translation: maybe


10:51 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: help with phrase
Handlungsbedarfe aus der Kriterienklasse “Running Costs“ wurden prioritär behandelt
Having trouble rendering this
Thanks for all suggestions
roguestate
English translation:maybe
Explanation:
Required measures arising from the category 'running costs' were handled on a priority basis


I would leave out 'criteria' since in English it has the meaning of Voraussetzung or Qualifizierung
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to Klaus & the others
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maybegangels
4Priority was ...
Maurite Fober
3 +1I think ...
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think ...


Explanation:
... this means something like:
Priority was given to need for action in connection with criteria class „running costs“.

You have different sets of evaluation criteria (called classes) for identifying need for action. These evaluation criteria refer to different areas of your business like „fixed costs“, „machinery and equipment“ and so on. What they’ve done in your sentence is to give priority to one specific set of criteria („running costs“) in order to prioritize action.


Michael Pauls
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: but suggest .....the "running costs" criteria class.
1 hr
  -> Yes, much better. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Priority was ...


Explanation:
given to those commercial requirements/ resource needs/ orders/ requisitions/ (perhaps your previously-used term that fits the context better) coming under the heading of 'Running Costs'/ in the 'Running Costs' category. 'Allocated' might be better than 'given' if this text has more of an accounting emphasis.

Maurite Fober
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe


Explanation:
Required measures arising from the category 'running costs' were handled on a priority basis


I would leave out 'criteria' since in English it has the meaning of Voraussetzung or Qualifizierung

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks to Klaus & the others