KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

subjektives emfinden

English translation: subjective perception


09:46 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: subjektives emfinden
Subj. Empfinden im Bremsverhalten
Describing a problem area in a truck that should be addressed.
Does "vague braking response" fit or are there other ideas?
Thanks a lot
roguestate
English translation:subjective perception
Explanation:
might do
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Strange one, thanks for your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2subjective perception
Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 +2subjective opinion
Jonathan MacKerron
1 -1subjective findings
davidgreen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subjective findings


Explanation:
are they talking about consumer impressions regarding the brake responses?

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer Hottarek: "findings" sonds more like a scientific survey than personal impressions
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subjective perception


Explanation:
might do

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Strange one, thanks for your suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes: braking behavior would seem more a matter of perception than of opinion, at least to me
2 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: subjective perception regarding the braking behavior/brake response
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subjective opinion


Explanation:
another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-11 10:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"remarkable braking response\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or personal opinion, though the 'im' is strange
12 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr