KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

handhabung

English translation: user-friendliness of the interior


12:24 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: handhabung
Handhabung Interieur
Any ideas for this one really appreciated
roguestate
English translation:user-friendliness of the interior
Explanation:
Handhabung is often handling, i.e. how a car handles or responds to actions of the driver. However, here I reckon they mean how easily all the controls/adjustments in the interior are operated.

'ease of operation' would be an alternative
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Yes, that's what first sprung to mind, thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3user-friendliness of the interior
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1handling
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handling


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 12:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operation
handling
manipulation
use

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
user-friendliness of the interior


Explanation:
Handhabung is often handling, i.e. how a car handles or responds to actions of the driver. However, here I reckon they mean how easily all the controls/adjustments in the interior are operated.

'ease of operation' would be an alternative

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Yes, that's what first sprung to mind, thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 min

agree  Holger41: ease of interior-operation then...
15 mins

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: very targeted
26 mins