KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Aufprallentkopplungselemente

English translation: impact absorber elements/components


13:34 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Aufprallentkopplungselemente
In a document on coating processes (paints, anti-corrosion, etc.): Falle eines Frontcrashs sorgen Aufprallentkopplungselemente dafür, dass sich die Lenksäule nicht gegen den Fahrer richtet. Ein kleines, aber geradezu lebenswichtiges Detail innerhalb einer umfangreichen Konstruktion.
Unglücklicherweise befindet sich dieses Detail konstruktionsbedingt immer im unteren Bereich der Lenksäule und damit auch in unmittelbarer Nähe der Abgasrohre. Dauertemperaturen von über 250°C sind keine Seltenheit. Zusätzlich spritzt Regenwasser auf das heiße Element.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:impact absorber elements/components
Explanation:
I used it in exactly the same context in a recently translated text about car safety, which unfortunetely I can't quote here.
Selected response from:

Holger41
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2impact absorber elements/components
Holger41
3impact deflector
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impact absorber elements/components


Explanation:
I used it in exactly the same context in a recently translated text about car safety, which unfortunetely I can't quote here.

Holger41
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: Sounds pretty good to me.
20 mins

agree  gangels: impact absorbING...
2 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impact deflector


Explanation:
(Probably rather late to contribute now!)
The German seems to imply that the steering column movement is directed away from the driver rather than being prevented. So, "deflector" may be more appropriate than "absorber".

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48