KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kugelverpressung

English translation: ball plug insertion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kugelverpressung
English translation:ball plug insertion
Entered by: John Jory

14:22 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Kugelverpressung
In an automotive document on corrosion protection: Der bisherige Zwischenarbeitsgang der Kugelverpressung – sprich, das Schließen von Sonderbohrlöchern oder anderen Bearbeitungsschritten vor oder nach der Beschichtung – wird bei uns im Haus komplett übernommen.T

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
ball plug insertion
Explanation:
The process involves sealing a hole or bore by pressing a steel ball into it (Schließen von Sonderbohrlöchern).
Used e.g. on cylinder heads and carburettor bodies.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ball plug insertion
John Jory
3spherical compaction (possibly compression)gangels


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spherical compaction (possibly compression)


Explanation:
that's what it sounds to me judging by google, but it's essentially a guess

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

32 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ball plug insertion


Explanation:
The process involves sealing a hole or bore by pressing a steel ball into it (Schließen von Sonderbohrlöchern).
Used e.g. on cylinder heads and carburettor bodies.


    Reference: http://www.tekno.com/About/newslet3.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287