KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

SPUR

English translation: alignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SPUR
English translation:alignment
Entered by: Helen Jordan

17:01 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: SPUR
Appears under details of labour costs for repair work on a damaged vehicle

Spur V vermessen

No other context

TIA
Helen Jordan
alignment
Explanation:
when you check to see that the wheels are true and straight.

Just a guess, though.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4toe testingsilvia glatzhofer
3trackingHalmoforBT
2 +1alignment
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alignment


Explanation:
when you check to see that the wheels are true and straight.

Just a guess, though.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: probably wheel alignment, and V probably = Vorne/Vorderräder/Vorderachse
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toe testing


Explanation:
Wyhlidahl Kraftfahrzeugtechnisches WB knows a toe test bench (Spurprüfstand)

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracking


Explanation:
Spur V = front-axle track(ing)

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16