KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Satz

English translation: Sie = superfluous


08:40 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / training manual
German term or phrase: Satz
I have a sentence from a training manual which I can't seem to get my head round. Maybe I'm missing something obvious but I can't seem to make sense of it.

It is the first sentence under the title "Persönliche Zieldefinition" and comes in the introductory part of a training course for service technicians in the automotive industry.

"Welche Konsequenzen lassen sich Sie für ihr persönliches Handeln ableiten?"

This is followed by

"Zu welchen Konsequenzen/ Zielen kommen Sie für sich persönlich und an welchen Handlungsfeldern wollen Sie bewußt arbeiten?"

Can anyone explain the first sentence to me?
Louise Mawbey
Germany
English translation:Sie = superfluous
Explanation:
The Sie is too much in this sentence.
My suggestion: What consequences can be derived from what you do? .. can be derived from your activities?
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Thanks. It makes sense without "Sie". Thanks Elvira too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sie = superfluoussilvia glatzhofer
3What consequences can be derived for your personal actions
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What consequences can be derived for your personal actions


Explanation:
I'm sure you will find a way to phrase it better.

They basically mean to ask what consequences can one derive, which influence your personal actions. At least that's how I see it.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 43

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sie = superfluous


Explanation:
The Sie is too much in this sentence.
My suggestion: What consequences can be derived from what you do? .. can be derived from your activities?

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. It makes sense without "Sie". Thanks Elvira too.