KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bewußt machen

English translation: ***


09:25 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / training manual
German term or phrase: bewußt machen
I'm not quite sure how to translate the above in this sentence, which comes from a training manual for service technicians in the automotive sector.

"Welchen Sinn hat es, wenn Sie sich bei der geführten Fehlersuche die Abläufe bewußt machen?"

Does it just mean that they should remember the procedure which they see being carried out, or are they the person who is actively carrying out the fault finding process?
Louise Mawbey
Germany
English translation:***
Explanation:
Why is it important to understand the processes when carrying out troubleshooting? /

Why should you understand ..... when ....
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s below
Robert Schlarb
4Why is it that you should
EdithK
3 +1***
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bewußt machen
***


Explanation:
Why is it important to understand the processes when carrying out troubleshooting? /

Why should you understand ..... when ....

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Yes. As for your second option, I'd say "Why you should..."
3 hrs
  -> thanks Trudy - just a draft for Louise to polish :-))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bewußt machen
s below


Explanation:
What is the point in going through the procedure in your head during the fault-finding process?
Adressing the technician reading the manual

Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: "What is the point" implies that it's not necessary, which I don't think is meant here.
3 hrs
  -> It implies that the person reading the manual might think it is not necessary, which is the reason for what follows (presumably)

agree  Terry Gilman: I like the 'in your head' part, but I'd use troubleshooting. In answer to the question, I interpret it as the person actively searching for the fault. The person should also actively reflect on the steps and not switch on the automatic pilot.
1 day3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bewußt machen
Why is it that you should


Explanation:
become aware of / familiar with the procedure of error detection as carried out.

Again, just a rough translation so that you can get the gist. The German is a bit biaed and one might at first glance think of a different meaning which would not make a lot of sense.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295