KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hohe Reisetauglichkeit

English translation: excellent touring qualities [BMW]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hohe Reisetauglichkeit
English translation:excellent touring qualities [BMW]
Entered by: Kieran Sheehan

16:27 Mar 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: hohe Reisetauglichkeit
Cited as positive attribute of car
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
excellent touring qualities [BMW]
Explanation:
This sporty, modern, dynamic design also incorporates excellent touring qualities. ...
www.hermys.com/bmw/f650/1999



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-13 16:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... performance

Road test results for the Citroen Xsara 1.8L & 2.0L Manual 5 Door Hatchback (May 1999). ... Crisp engine performance. Confident handling qualities. Overall comfort & driveability ... The Xsara is an excellent touring car that would most likely appeal to couples or those with ...
Road test results for the Lexus LX470 4.7 litre V8 automatic 4WD wagon (August 1998). ... It provides excellent touring qualities with plenty of power and although more economical on the highway, it does tend ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Sounds right to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5excellent touring qualities [BMW]
Hermann
4 +3ideal for long tripsxxxIanW
5“Long-distance reliability”
Marek Urban
3best long-haul featuresHalmoforBT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
excellent touring qualities [BMW]


Explanation:
This sporty, modern, dynamic design also incorporates excellent touring qualities. ...
www.hermys.com/bmw/f650/1999



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-13 16:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... performance

Road test results for the Citroen Xsara 1.8L & 2.0L Manual 5 Door Hatchback (May 1999). ... Crisp engine performance. Confident handling qualities. Overall comfort & driveability ... The Xsara is an excellent touring car that would most likely appeal to couples or those with ...
Road test results for the Lexus LX470 4.7 litre V8 automatic 4WD wagon (August 1998). ... It provides excellent touring qualities with plenty of power and although more economical on the highway, it does tend ...


Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Sounds right to me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: And road-handling qualities?
16 mins
  -> Hi Kim - not sure whether we can/should elaborate so liberally ;-))

agree  Armorel Young: sounds good
22 mins

agree  chaac
28 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank: I like it
37 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ideal for long trips


Explanation:
Either "ideal for long trips" or - if it must be a noun - "suitability for long trips"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-13 16:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This welcoming, sophisticated Lancia Musa is a car to experience rather than drive: \'a deluxe item to experience\'. This MPV is an expression of Italian motoring philosophy in that it evokes deep-seated and sincere values typical of Italian hospitality: good taste, warmth and generosity, the satisfaction of people dropping in unannounced, a will to foster intense involvement. All these attributes, unprecedented in a car, make it **ideal for long trips** but also great around town.\"

http://www.autointell.net/Events/geneva-2004/fiat-geneva-04/...

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
20 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
31 mins

agree  writeaway: smart answer ;-)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“Long-distance reliability”


Explanation:
Copyright (c) Penguin Books, 2000. All rights reserved.
<unitname>reliable</unitname>
<pron>riˈlie·əbl</pron>
<pos>adj</pos>
<def id="100">suitable or fit to be relied on; dependable

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
best long-haul features


Explanation:
Another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 42 mins (2004-03-14 07:09:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Passenger Cars and the long haul
http://www.railpage.org.au/ausrail/97sep/msg00471.html

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: lorries have long haul features not passenger cars.......
4 hrs
  -> See Encarta: long haul 3. LONG DISTANCE an extensive distance; long-haul, adj. relating to travel or transpontation over long distances