KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

umherfliegende Teile

English translation: flying parts / parts flying around


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umherfliegende Teile
English translation:flying parts / parts flying around
Entered by: Caroline Loehr

10:58 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Bedienungsanleitung
German term or phrase: umherfliegende Teile
Bei Beschädigungen an pneumatischen Bauteilen besteht Verletzungsgefahr durch unter Druck ausströmender Luft bzw. durch ***umherfliegende Teile***.

Danke!
Caroline Loehr
Germany
flying parts
Explanation:
if it's German-English ...
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flying particles
Wenke Geddert
5 +1parts flying around
Mats Wiman
4 +1flying parts
neilgouw
4 +1airborne partsCarmen Berelson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umherfliegende teile
flying parts


Explanation:
if it's German-English ...


    Reference: http://www.nohsc.gov.au/OHSInformation/NOHSCPublications/fac...
    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/face/stateface/OK/03ok007.html
neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> danke! :)

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Ich sehe keine Übersetzung als Referenz.
4301 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parts flying around


Explanation:
umherfliegen = herumfliegen = rumfliegen

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airborne parts


Explanation:
I have encountered this term many times in English texts and struggled to find a good German translation.

Carmen Berelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: obwohl es mich immer an die Fallschirmjäger erinnert ;o))
3 mins

neutral  neilgouw: isn't this term more commonly used in aviation for example? I think what is meant is something more in general when people are injured because of flying parts (or parts flying around) ..
12 mins

agree  davidgreen: possible, or Neil's suggestion, or maybe even "loose parts" or "projectiles"
55 mins

disagree  Mats Wiman: 'airborne' bedeutet wohl 'in der Luft' als Gegensatz zu 'auf'm Boden' oder 'zur See'
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umherfliegende teile
flying particles


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-26 11:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.safety.ed.ac.uk/policy/part5/54.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-26 13:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the following published by the Health & Safety Executive, it has been referred to as \"flying process material\":
Where there is a risk of process material flying out frommachinery feed openings, screens or flaps should be providedto prevent
http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/ppis2.pdf.
HTH

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarastro: however particles may sound a little "tender", maybe fragments could be more appropriate
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Carmen Berelson