KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Druckgasbehälter

English translation: compressed gas tank/compressed gas cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckgasbehälter
English translation:compressed gas tank/compressed gas cylinder
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

13:06 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars powered by natural gas
German term or phrase: Druckgasbehälter
Fahrzeuge mit Druckgasbehältern, die nach der Druckbehälterverordnung zugelassen sind.

Is there are more widely used term than "compressed gas tank"?
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
compressed gas tank
Explanation:
I would prefer "tank" to "cylinder" in the case of an automobile for two reasons:
1) "tank" does not imply any particular shape, "cylinder" does.
2) "Gas cylinder" is normally rendered "Gasflasche" in German; it is perhaps significant that your source mentions "Druckgasbehälter" and not "Druckgasflasche", which is a common term. I get the impression that the terminology used here is generic in the sense of a legal regulation.
--
As for the question of hydrogen's safety, DaCosta admitted that, like gasoline, it needs to be handle with care. It is a flammable substance. However, he pointed out that all the taxi cabs in Taiwan have safely used compressed natural gas for years. "They all had a compressed gas tank in the trunk ("boot") and they'd developed a way of using that in a safe manner, and it's an established part of their society. It has been used safely for almost twenty years.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks. Although "cylinder" appears to be more commonly used, I went with "tank" because, as you pointed out, this refers to inspection regulations that presumably cover various shapes and sizes of containers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compressed gas cylinder(s)
David Hollywood
4compressed gas tank
Robert Schlarb
4pressurised gas tankKrokodil


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressurised gas tank


Explanation:
Don't know whether it's more widely used, but it is an alternative.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Druckgasbehälter
compressed gas cylinder(s)


Explanation:
Dalmine cylinders are also used for vehicles powered by natural gas. The increasing attention to environmental issues makes this application of particular interest, in line with significant development in this sector in many countries around the world. Natural gas is in fact one of the less environmentally harmful combustibles.

This method is used a lot in Argentina to economize on fuel.

The gas is stored in cylinders rather than tanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-26 13:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dalmine.it/dal_portal2002/en/sources/prodotti/met...

Illustraed in glowing color in this website :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-26 13:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Illustrated ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Druckgasbehälter
compressed gas tank


Explanation:
I would prefer "tank" to "cylinder" in the case of an automobile for two reasons:
1) "tank" does not imply any particular shape, "cylinder" does.
2) "Gas cylinder" is normally rendered "Gasflasche" in German; it is perhaps significant that your source mentions "Druckgasbehälter" and not "Druckgasflasche", which is a common term. I get the impression that the terminology used here is generic in the sense of a legal regulation.
--
As for the question of hydrogen's safety, DaCosta admitted that, like gasoline, it needs to be handle with care. It is a flammable substance. However, he pointed out that all the taxi cabs in Taiwan have safely used compressed natural gas for years. "They all had a compressed gas tank in the trunk ("boot") and they'd developed a way of using that in a safe manner, and it's an established part of their society. It has been used safely for almost twenty years.


    Reference: http://www.evworld.com/archives/interviews2/dcosta.html
Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks. Although "cylinder" appears to be more commonly used, I went with "tank" because, as you pointed out, this refers to inspection regulations that presumably cover various shapes and sizes of containers.