KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ruhende Hochspannungsverteilung

English translation: static high-voltage distribution


09:15 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: ruhende Hochspannungsverteilung
Technische Beschreibung:
- TSZ Zündschaltgerät für rotierende Hochspannungsverteilung
- AZ Einzelzündspule mit integrierter Treiberendstufe für rotierende Hochspannungsverteilung
- RUV4 Zweifach-Doppelfunkenspule mit integrierter Treiberendstufe für ruhende Hochspannungsverteilung für 4-Zylinder-Motoren
- RUV5 Fünffach-Treiberendstufe für ruhende Hochspannungsverteilung für 5-Zylinder Motoren mit Einzelfunkenspulen
- RUV6 Dreifach-Doppelfunkenspule mit integrierter Treiberendstufe für ruhende Hochspannungsverteilung für 6-Zylinder-Motoren
Andou
English translation:static high-voltage distribution
Explanation:
From Langenscheidt's Fachwörterbuch Tech. & angew. Wiss'en. Alternatively "stationary high-tension distribution". I suppose "ruhend" means it has no moving parts.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Walter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4static high-voltage distribution
Oliver Walter
4high voltage distributionAnke Russ


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high voltage distribution


Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-27 09:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resting high voltage distribution

http://www.beru.com/english/produkte/zuendspulen.php


    Reference: http://www.beru.com/english/produkte/verteilerkappen.php
Anke Russ
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
static high-voltage distribution


Explanation:
From Langenscheidt's Fachwörterbuch Tech. & angew. Wiss'en. Alternatively "stationary high-tension distribution". I suppose "ruhend" means it has no moving parts.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Walter!