KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

individualisiert

English translation: personalized/customized


19:37 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / examination
German term or phrase: individualisiert
I don't understand what individualisiert means here

A description of the practical part of an exam at the end of a training course for vehicle diagnosis technicians

"Die praktische Prüfung erfolgt an mindestens zwei unterschiedlichen Systemen und an mindestens 1 System individualisiert."

No other relevant context.

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
English translation:personalized/customized
Explanation:
I think they might be talking about a car that's been customized, i.e. it has options that were especially requested by the customer and which might need some special diagnostics
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think customise is right with Gordsett's explanation - pity I can't split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3maybe a roundabout expressionColin Newberry
3personalized/customized
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personalized/customized


Explanation:
I think they might be talking about a car that's been customized, i.e. it has options that were especially requested by the customer and which might need some special diagnostics

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think customise is right with Gordsett's explanation - pity I can't split the points.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe a roundabout expression


Explanation:
I wouldn't be surprised if the vehicle, system, whatever is specially set up with faults, etc that the examinee is expected to find and diagnose.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28