KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Motorkontrolllampe

English translation: "Check engine (soon)" light


11:19 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Fehlercode (Auto)
German term or phrase: Motorkontrolllampe
1. Am Dignosestecker PIN A und Pin B Brücken. Dieser Stecker ist neben dem Oktanzahlstecker, bzw. an einem Astra 2. Zündung einschalten.
3. Motorkontrolllampe beginnt zu blinken und gibt den Fehlercode aus, ein Fehlecode besteht aus 2 Ziffern und wird jeweils dreimal hintereinander ausgegeben.
Andou
English translation:"Check engine (soon)" light
Explanation:
The display says "check engine soon" when the light comes up, however, "check engine" light will suffice.

OBDQA - Massachusetts Enhanced Emissions and Safety Test
... The categories shown on the chart in orange are related to your vehicle's "Check
Engine Soon" indicator light, also known as a malfunction indicator light or ...
vehicletest.state.ma.us/obdqa.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

'97 Ford Taurus "Check engine soon light"
'97 Ford Taurus "Check engine soon light". ... Hello, I'm about to purchase
this vehicle, but it has the "Check engine soon light" on. ...
green.lucidgreen.com/tauruswwwb/messages/93214.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Engine check indicatorNaresh Advani
4 +1"Check engine (soon)" light
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Check engine (soon)" light


Explanation:
The display says "check engine soon" when the light comes up, however, "check engine" light will suffice.

OBDQA - Massachusetts Enhanced Emissions and Safety Test
... The categories shown on the chart in orange are related to your vehicle's "Check
Engine Soon" indicator light, also known as a malfunction indicator light or ...
vehicletest.state.ma.us/obdqa.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

'97 Ford Taurus "Check engine soon light"
'97 Ford Taurus "Check engine soon light". ... Hello, I'm about to purchase
this vehicle, but it has the "Check engine soon light" on. ...
green.lucidgreen.com/tauruswwwb/messages/93214.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Engine check indicator


Explanation:
The Motorkontrollampe is essentially referred to in english as an engine check indicator; the blinking of this indicator suggests an action of checking thre engine soon. Please also refer to the web sites below which unambiguously suggest the usage of the term in this context.


    Reference: http://www.4x4wire.com/mitsubishi/tech/FI_troubleshooting/
    member.rivernet.com.au/btaylor/BMWText/ technical/EngineIdleSetM5M3M6.html
Naresh Advani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4