KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

K-Leitung

English translation: K-line


12:46 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Diagnoseleitung
German term or phrase: K-Leitung
Zum XXX-Diagnosesystem XXXX gehört der OBD2-Tester Standard3, der den Spezialadapter XXXX des VAG-Konzerns nicht unterstützt und deshalb nicht für Fahrzeuge mit der älteren 2x2-poligen OBD-Buchse verwendet werden kann. Auch für allerneueste Fahrzeuge des Baujahrs 2002 mit doppelter K-Leitung ist dieser Adapter nicht geeignet, weil er nur die erste, nicht aber die 2. Diagnoseleitung in solchen Fahrzeugen ansprechen kann. Dieses – preisgünstigere - System ist gedacht für Privatanwender, die sicher sein können, nicht mit einem entsprechenden Fahrzeug konfrontiert zu werden
Andou
English translation:K-line
Explanation:
From Motorola:
The MC33199D is a serial interface circuit used in diagnostic applications. It is the interface between the microcontroller and the special K and L Lines of the ISO diagnostic port. The MC33199D has been designed to meet the "Diagnosis System ISO 9141" specification.
http://e-www.motorola.com/webapp/sps/site/prod_summary.jsp?c...

See also National Instruments below
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2K-lineKevin Fulton
4normed interface
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4communications linevhz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communications line


Explanation:
-

vhz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: any references?
29 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normed interface


Explanation:
Mittels einer genormten Schnittstelle (K-Leitung nach ISO 9141) können diese Daten abgerufen werden.

Following link gives K-Leitung also as K-Schnittstelle, more proof that it is more likely an interface than a line.


    Reference: http://www.emcotec.com/produkte/prodspektrum.html
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
K-line


Explanation:
From Motorola:
The MC33199D is a serial interface circuit used in diagnostic applications. It is the interface between the microcontroller and the special K and L Lines of the ISO diagnostic port. The MC33199D has been designed to meet the "Diagnosis System ISO 9141" specification.
http://e-www.motorola.com/webapp/sps/site/prod_summary.jsp?c...

See also National Instruments below


    Reference: http://volt.ni.com/niwc/common.jsp?page=pxi_117&language=US
Kevin Fulton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Danke schoen!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Have used this in similar situations.
1 hr

agree  Colin Newberry: That's what it is
3 hrs