KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Standzeit

English translation: downtime


17:08 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Standzeit
Es geht um Werbung für ein zuverlässiges Auto, das keine Standzeiten hat, weil es nie kaputt ist. Standzeit ist die Zeit, in der ein Auto nicht benützt werden kann, weil es kaputt ist bzw. in der Werkstatt steht. Während der Standzeit hat der Autobesitzer/Unternehmer keinen Verdienst.
waltraud ries
English translation:downtime
Explanation:
From computers, but also used in this context.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanx, very fast and helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4downtime
jccantrell
5time off the road
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time off the road


Explanation:
the car cannot be used as so it's "off the road"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-30 17:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time off the Road, ALFA ROMEO, 3.74. AUDI, 2.33. BMW, 1.91. CITROEN, 2.77. FIAT,
3.28. FORD, 1.91. HONDA, 1.98. HYUNDAI, 1.9. JEEP, 3.5. LANDROVER, 2.87. MAZDA,
1.91. MERCEDES, 2.85. ...
http://www.reliabilityindex.co.uk/man_index_2.html?
searchtype=avglabour&apc=31382522333596

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
downtime


Explanation:
From computers, but also used in this context.


    Reference: http://www.headlights-and-taillights.com/guaranty.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thanx, very fast and helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sannie
1 hr

agree  xxxIanW: Yes - time when vehicle cannot be operated (due to repair or other reasons)
12 hrs

agree  gangels: that's never out of service (where can I get such miracle machine?)
22 hrs

agree  vishoy: or it could also be breakdown time
1 day11 hrs