KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

LACKERUNG NOCH ERHALTEN GEBLIEBEN

English translation: paint(work) still intact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LACKERUNG NOCH ERHALTEN GEBLIEBEN
English translation:paint(work) still intact
Entered by: Paula Price

20:09 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: LACKERUNG NOCH ERHALTEN GEBLIEBEN
ARBEITSGANG - 2-SCHICHT-METALLIC
TEILE AUSGEB VORLACK
WASSERBASISLACK

HECKKLAPPE NEUTEILLACK
STOSSFAENGER H NEUTEILLACK
LACK ANMISCHEN WASSERBASIS
ABDECKARBEITEN FUER KUNSTSTOFFTEILE

LACKERUNG NOCH ERHALTEN GEBLIEBEN (LV)

ABSCHLUSSBLECH

(Insurance company's repairs list for a car that has been damaged in an accident)
Paula Price
paint(work) still intact
Explanation:
should it read 'Lackierung'?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paint(work) still intact
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1paint (that was) not damagedTeresa Reinhardt
5 -1varnishing still left to be done
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
varnishing still left to be done


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-01 20:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or lacquering or whatever\'s the best word here.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: erhalten has the menaing of retained here
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paint (that was) not damaged


Explanation:
I think they are just saying that in some of the areas, the paint did not need replacing

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lackierung noch erhalten geblieben
paint(work) still intact


Explanation:
should it read 'Lackierung'?

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: without "work." (Of course, here in the States we'd say "paint job still o.k." :-)) (My son has a body shop!)
54 mins

agree  HalmoforBT
10 hrs