KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

AW

English translation: Arbeitswert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AW
English translation:Arbeitswert
Entered by: Paula Price

20:21 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: AW
LACKIER-ZEITKOSTEN
FAKTOR
LACKIERZEIT
VORBE. HPT-ARB. METALL-LACK
GESAMT-LACKIERZEIT 10 AW/STD:

(Breakdown of costs for the repair of a vehicle damaged in an accident. List of parts and working time spent on the vehicle).
Paula Price
Arbeitswert
Explanation:

according to a site

http://home.nikocity.de/tommy/abkuerz_a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 20:28:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


in English

labo(u)r value
Selected response from:

Mag. Sabine Senn
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ArbeitswertMag. Sabine Senn
3time
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arbeitswert


Explanation:

according to a site

http://home.nikocity.de/tommy/abkuerz_a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 20:28:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


in English

labo(u)r value

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArturSz
7 mins
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time


Explanation:
I am guessing on Aufwand, which is so typical for German texts when referring to time

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 43