KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Wegbausteuergerät

English translation: Remote-mounted ECUs


07:16 Apr 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Wegbausteuergerät
Die ASC-Steuergeräte der Diesel-Varianten sind jeweils als Wegbausteuergeräte konzipiert. Im Falle der 3er-Baureihe ist das Steuergerät im Fahrgast-Innenraum angeordnet, bei der 5er-und 7er-Baurei-he wird die Elektronik jeweils in der im Motorraum liegenden Elektronikbox untergebracht.
Andou
English translation:Remote-mounted ECUs
Explanation:
This seems to be a Bosch-specific term. Wegbau "install anywhere in the car", I take it.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Herrmann! Sie sind nett. Nochmal Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Remote-mounted ECUs
Klaus Herrmann
4stand alone control (mechanism)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wegbausteuergerät
stand alone control (mechanism)


Explanation:
This mechanism is independent and does not need to be connected to any other apparatus.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wegbausteuergerät
Remote-mounted ECUs


Explanation:
This seems to be a Bosch-specific term. Wegbau "install anywhere in the car", I take it.


    Reference: http://www.kraftfahrzeugtechnik-heute.de/k/de/start/product....
    Reference: http://www.kraftfahrzeugtechnik-heute.de/k/en/start/product....
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Herr Herrmann! Sie sind nett. Nochmal Danke.