KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kennfeldkühlung

English translation: map cooling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kennfeldkühlung
English translation:map cooling
Entered by: Christiane Rose

16:20 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Kennfeldkühlung
Als weltweit erster Hersteller setzte BMW bei den neuen V8-Motoren ein bedarfsorientiertes, variables Motorkühlsystem, die Kennfeldkühlung, ein. In Verbindung mit dem 5-Gang-Automatikgetriebe erhielten seither alle 7er auch die Steptronic, die neben der vollautomatischen Steuerung individuelles „Hand“-Schalten ermöglicht.
Andou
map cooling
Explanation:
Please see reference below.
Selected response from:

Christiane Rose
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2map cooling
Christiane Rose
4Map CoolingWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kennfeldkühlung
map cooling


Explanation:
Please see reference below.


    Reference: http://www.bmwusa.com/NR/rdonlyres/0ADCBAC5-204A-4429-96D7-5...
Christiane Rose
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redfox: looks like someone already translated this for BMW
2 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
13 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kennfeldkühlung
Map Cooling


Explanation:
Well, this is not easy to be translated.
“Kennfeld” comes from Fuzzy-Logic.
There can be several “Kennwerte” mapped into a “Kennfeld,” set as criteria to trigger an action or actions.
“Kennfeldkühlung” must be a cooling system which takes actions according to such characteristic values.
“Map Cooling” could be the best translation.


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20