KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Lötverbinder

English translation: soldering connector(s)


15:23 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Lötverbinder
Does anyone have any idea what a "Lötverbinder" is? It's on the following list of materials for an automotive diagnosis training session:
Seat protector
Steering wheel protector
Lötverbinder
Wing protector
Footwell tray

I can't work out whether this means solder, soldering iron or something completely different?

All the best


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:soldering connector(s)
Explanation:
It's just an electrical connector to which one can solder a wire or cable. There are a zillion different kinds, but connector is the general word.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks Gareth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soldering connector(s)
Gareth McMillan
1Soldering tongs/tweezers??Kevin Fulton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Lötverbinder
Soldering tongs/tweezers??


Explanation:
Could this refer to Lötzange? Otherwise Lötverbinder might refer to "soldering splice" which doesn't fit your context at all.
Kevin

Kevin Fulton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lötverbinder
soldering connector(s)


Explanation:
It's just an electrical connector to which one can solder a wire or cable. There are a zillion different kinds, but connector is the general word.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks Gareth!