KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rampenklappe

English translation: ramp


16:47 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Buses
German term or phrase: Rampenklappe
"Der Innenausbau kann Montagearbeiten umfassen wie:
- Einbau von Fahrgastinformationssystemen,
- Videoüberwachungsanlagen,
- Anbringen von Piktogrammen,
- An- bzw. Einbau von Kühlboxen, Fahrgastinfokästen, Nothämmer, Unterlegkeilen, Wechselrahmen
- Bestuhlung und Haltestangen
- Montage der Rampenklappen.


This is from an invitation to tender sent out to automotive manufacturers by a public transport organisation which wants to buy a new fleet of buses. I can't find the term "Rampenklappe" anywhere - does anyone else know it?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:ramp
Explanation:
It must be a ramp of some sort, although I can't see it being for wheelchairs - our kneely-buses just lean towards the kerb for wheelchairs to board them, but our more recent low-floor trams do have ramps for this. The only "Rampenklappe" I found on the web refers to a horse-box, hence my "ramp" suggestion - the next one is to ask the customer exactly what the ramp does.
BTW, was I dreaming, or did writeaway post an answer to this one??
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4folding rampxxxCMJ_Trans
3ramp flap
Derek Gill Franßen
3rampDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ramp


Explanation:
It must be a ramp of some sort, although I can't see it being for wheelchairs - our kneely-buses just lean towards the kerb for wheelchairs to board them, but our more recent low-floor trams do have ramps for this. The only "Rampenklappe" I found on the web refers to a horse-box, hence my "ramp" suggestion - the next one is to ask the customer exactly what the ramp does.
BTW, was I dreaming, or did writeaway post an answer to this one??

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks all round

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ramp flap


Explanation:
At first I thought just "ramp" too, but now I'm not so sure...
The following references have to do with ships/docking and wheelchairs; it could be a specific part of a ramp construction. The term "ramp flap" also seems to be used quite often instead of just "ramp" with trailers.


    Reference: http://www.slpa.lk/News/Dockyard03.htm
    Reference: http://www.wheelchairjunkie.com/ubb/Forum3/HTML/004694.html
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folding ramp


Explanation:
A while ago I used to interpret for the UITP (Public Transport Trade Association) and remember endless talks in congresses about "kneeling/kneely" buses and alternatives such as buses that have ramps operated electrically that fold up and down to allow wheelchairs to board. Somewhere in a box I must even have pictures of these......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67