KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Seitenschweller

English translation: deep door-cills/sills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seitenschweller
English translation:deep door-cills/sills
Entered by: Olav Rixen

11:54 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Seitenschweller
Jetzt fehlen nur noch Alufelgen, ein Spoiler und tiefe Seitenschweller.
Olav Rixen
Canada
deep door-cills/sills
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, David. Since this is UKE, I have to go with sills. But thanks to Antje, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4side skirt
Antje Harder
5 +1deep door-cills/sillsDavid Moore
3side stillS M Gotiwalee


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side still


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-24 12:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this might help tooo

http://scirocco.dyndns.org/list/archives/2001/February/msg01...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-24 12:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a spell mistake

side
sill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-24 12:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a spell mistake

side
sill


    Reference: http://www.d-edition.de/images/home.html
S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep door-cills/sills


Explanation:
....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks, David. Since this is UKE, I have to go with sills. But thanks to Antje, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: UKE just "sills". In DE you can have Schweller front and rear also. In UKE front and rear "Schweller" are valences.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
side skirt


Explanation:
...gibt der Schmitt (Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik).
Beim Porsche-Tuning werden sie z.B. auch so genannt:
http://www.hamann-motorsport.net/download/brochure16de.pdf

Antje Harder
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Makes the most sense in this context.
24 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: This is USA specific.
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: 'flared side skirts' gets about 60 hits (es sind tiefe Schweller)
2 hrs

agree  redfox
1 day8 hrs