KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Vergleichsfahrt

English translation: comparison drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergleichsfahrt
English translation:comparison drive
Entered by: carolynka

00:45 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car advertising
German term or phrase: Vergleichsfahrt
a VW Nutzfahrzeug promotion, dealers allowed on a Vergleichsfahrt
carolynka
United Kingdom
comparison drive
Explanation:
As in:
BMW Drives Home a Winner - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... prospects in the segment) with a direct-mail campaign inviting them to sign up for
one of the 825 spaces available in the annual Comparison Drive event, held ...
promomagazine.com/mag/marketing_bmw_drives_home/ - 38k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-29 01:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"test drive\" would be \"Probefahrt\" (IMO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-06-29 01:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nissan does it too:
NissanNews - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... car. In the summer of 1999, a core group of product planners and
engineers organized a sports car comparison drive. The purpose ...
www.nissannews.com/nissan/ 2003vehicles/350z/design.shtml - 44k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for the "proof":
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5test drive
Trudy Peters
4 +1comparison drive
Derek Gill Franßen
3comparo test drivesarastro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
test drive


Explanation:
Not an exact translation, but I think this would work.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  marietta
8 mins

agree  writeaway: I think comparative test run/drive-car dealers often try out other make vehicles so they have first hand knowledge of the competition's products.
11 mins

agree  Kevin Fulton: Works well in AE
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: I like writeaway's "comparison test drive"
12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparison drive


Explanation:
As in:
BMW Drives Home a Winner - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... prospects in the segment) with a direct-mail campaign inviting them to sign up for
one of the 825 spaces available in the annual Comparison Drive event, held ...
promomagazine.com/mag/marketing_bmw_drives_home/ - 38k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-29 01:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"test drive\" would be \"Probefahrt\" (IMO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-06-29 01:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nissan does it too:
NissanNews - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... car. In the summer of 1999, a core group of product planners and
engineers organized a sports car comparison drive. The purpose ...
www.nissannews.com/nissan/ 2003vehicles/350z/design.shtml - 44k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks for the "proof":

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Na ja, entweder nennt man es Probefahrt oder Vergleichsfahrt. Da muss wohl einen Unterschied geben.
35 mins
  -> Thank you (yes, a bit "penibel" - but what the heck! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comparo test drive


Explanation:
seen on uk magazine covers

sarastro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian