KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Getriebespiel

English translation: gear backlash


15:41 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / mirrors
German term or phrase: Getriebespiel
The context is product specification guidelines on mirror adjustment in cars(thrilling, let me tell you).

The term "Getriebespiel" pops up several times throughout and I am having a hard time believing it has anything to do with the transmission here.

Bei Spiegeln mit Memoryfunktion muß aufgrund des Getriebespiels die Genauigkeit der Spiegelglaseinstellung überprüft werden

oder

Getriebespiel
Über dem Drehwinkel der Antriebswelle wird das Getriebespiel ermittelt. Hierzu wird die Motorwelle während sich diese langsam dreht mit einem wechselnden Drehmoment beaufschlagt, welches so groß ist, daß die Lagerreibung gerade überwunden wird und das Verzahnungsspiel gemessen werden kann...

Any helpful hints much appreciated.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:gear backlash
Explanation:
Yes, makes for easy reading is you're a patent lawyer...

Feedback Devices Resolver Terms - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Gear Preload, Means of reducing gear backlash at the expense of increased inertia;
preload options include a coil spring for minimal tension or a servo motor ...
www.dynapar-encoders.com/harowe/ sections/product/Resolver_Terms.htm

Another example (timing gears):
Timing Gear Backlash
The amount of clearance between timing gear teeth.
http://www.oddballautoparts.com/Automtive_Definitions_And_De...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all kindly for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gear backlash
Klaus Herrmann
2transmission lashntext


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transmission lash


Explanation:
Maybe. Spiel here means something like Spielraum (tolerance, clearance, lash ...).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=transmission-l...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gear backlash


Explanation:
Yes, makes for easy reading is you're a patent lawyer...

Feedback Devices Resolver Terms - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Gear Preload, Means of reducing gear backlash at the expense of increased inertia;
preload options include a coil spring for minimal tension or a servo motor ...
www.dynapar-encoders.com/harowe/ sections/product/Resolver_Terms.htm

Another example (timing gears):
Timing Gear Backlash
The amount of clearance between timing gear teeth.
http://www.oddballautoparts.com/Automtive_Definitions_And_De...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thank you all kindly for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: standard mechanical term; it means the amount of 'play' in the gears or gear train (essentially, if you change directions, how far the input shaft can rotate before the output shaft starts to rotate)
12 mins