KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Trennnetz

English translation: luggage net / cargo net


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trennnetz
English translation:luggage net / cargo net
Entered by: John Jory

05:08 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / features on company cars
German term or phrase: Trennnetz
From a list of features for company cars:

- Trennnetz für Kombi-Pkw-Modelle


Thanks.
Ron Stelter
cargo net / cargo barrier / pet divider
Explanation:
Cargo net, if it's a flexible (net) protection.

Cargo barrier, if it's a rigid (mesh) protection.

"Cargo barriers provide a restraint for luggage and cargo, necessary in the event of a sudden stop or collision, to prevent items from moving through the cabin of your car or van and causing potentially fatal injury." (ref 1)

"A standard cargo net, incorporated into the retractable cargo area cover, keeps items and pets from entering the passenger compartment."
(ref 2)

"Separation net" seems to be a specialized Honda term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-07-04 08:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Luggage net\' is another widely used term.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cargo net / cargo barrier / pet divider
John Jory
4 +2Separation Net
Milena Sahakian


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Separation Net


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-04 05:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this link. There is also a picture. It refers to Honda but I think this is the term.
http://honda.autowebaccessories.com/store/product_info.php?p...


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...
Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Kathinka.

agree  langnet: Same as "Gepäcknetz"
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  urbom: 2nd link above is a Google (machine) translation from German -- not English at all
5 hrs
  -> Thanks that's why I add another link with pictures and a lot of other car accessories.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cargo net / cargo barrier / pet divider


Explanation:
Cargo net, if it's a flexible (net) protection.

Cargo barrier, if it's a rigid (mesh) protection.

"Cargo barriers provide a restraint for luggage and cargo, necessary in the event of a sudden stop or collision, to prevent items from moving through the cabin of your car or van and causing potentially fatal injury." (ref 1)

"A standard cargo net, incorporated into the retractable cargo area cover, keeps items and pets from entering the passenger compartment."
(ref 2)

"Separation net" seems to be a specialized Honda term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2004-07-04 08:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Luggage net\' is another widely used term.


    Reference: http://www.cargobarrier.com/what.htm
    Reference: http://www.canadiandriver.com/previews/02bmw3_touring.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "cargo net" or "luggage net" are the terms with which I am most familiar.
47 mins

agree  writeaway: divider is the right term -a net is used to cover the luggage stacked on the bottom to hold it in place-a divider keeps the all items in boot/trunk from shifting into passenger compartiment.(when braking for ex.).can be metal bars or heavy duty net .
51 mins

agree  urbom
2 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs

agree  gangels
6 hrs

agree  Fantutti: with writeaway. What about mesh divider?
1 day19 hrs
  -> Yes, that's another option.