KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

überlandfahrten

English translation: highway/freeway driving


10:10 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: überlandfahrten
I don't know whether this term means driving on the motorway AND country roads or country roads ONLY. I am not looking for the term "cross country". This is about fuel consumption and the person wants to say that even though he is not driving in city traffic but "Überlandfahrten", the fuel consumption is too high.
Frederike
English translation:highway/freeway driving
Explanation:
I think they're contrasting city driving with highway driving in terms of fuel consumption. I don't see where "country roads" enters into this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-02 13:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"cross-country\" isn\'t so bad after all. To me, it means driving from one end of the USA to the other :-), which could include highway driving or long, straight country roads.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3highway/freeway driving
Trudy Peters
5 +2Driving on country roads
Sarah Downing


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
überlandfahrten
Driving on country roads


Explanation:
In my opinion, this refers to country roads only. This term is also used when you're learning to drive - you have to do a certain amount of lessons for Überlandfahrten, but you also have to do some for Autobahnen and driving at night - so a differentiation is definitely made here.

Good luck!

Sarah Downing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kathinka

neutral  Armorel Young: in the UK country roads coujures up narrow winding lanes, where fuel consumption isn't much better than in towns
10 hrs
  -> Germany country roads (Landstraßen) may well be different from English ones, but I wouldn't know how else to describe them, because, having driven on them, I don't really equate them to highways or freeways.

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes - I'm just now working on "klare Vorteile im Verkehrsmix Stadt, Überland und Autobahn"
978 days
  -> Thanks Kim

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
überlandfahrten
highway/freeway driving


Explanation:
I think they're contrasting city driving with highway driving in terms of fuel consumption. I don't see where "country roads" enters into this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-02 13:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"cross-country\" isn\'t so bad after all. To me, it means driving from one end of the USA to the other :-), which could include highway driving or long, straight country roads.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

neutral  Sarah Downing: You may be right (I was just drawing on personal experience of the Landstraßen here in Germany - Überlandfahrten is the term used for these during driving lessons) - the only thing with your answer, however, is that it wouldn't be used in British English.
6 hrs

agree  neilgouw
1 day20 hrs

neutral  Kim Metzger: Hi Trudy - I'm just now working on a sentence "klare Vorteile im Verkehrsmix Stadt, Überland und Autobahn" and country roads is the only reasonable solution.
978 days
  -> You may be right... I don't know.