KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kettensystem

English translation: automotive chain systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kettensystem
English translation:automotive chain systems
Entered by: EMatt

15:12 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Kettensystem
This is part of an enumeration of the divisions of an automobile supply company. Geschaeftsbereiche Getriebe- und Kupplungssysteme, Aufladesysteme, Kettensysteme und Fahrzeug-Lueftersysteme.
EMatt
automotive chain systems
Explanation:
In order to link up the chain systems with the automobile industry, one should say automotive chain systems, for which there are a number of relevant Google hits, as given below. Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Naresh Advani
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chain-drive(n) systemsDavid Moore
4supply chain system
Dr. Fred Thomson
4automotive chain systemsNaresh Advani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automotive chain systems


Explanation:
In order to link up the chain systems with the automobile industry, one should say automotive chain systems, for which there are a number of relevant Google hits, as given below. Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.bwauto.com/coop/Co-op_Program/About_BorgWarner_Mo...
Naresh Advani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply chain system


Explanation:
Many, many Google hits

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Not in this case. Here chain systems in automobiles are involved. The prior answer is the correct one.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not in this case. Here chain systems in automobiles are involved. The prior answer is the correct one.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chain-drive(n) systems


Explanation:
Since the term appears within a number of other terms relating to actual car component systems, I take it this is also a car component system. Logic, or not???? And there are still cars with chain-driven systems in them, although the timing-chain has (virtually?) disappeared....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572