KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rollsteuern

English translation: roll-steer


17:02 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Steering, I presume. (Mercedes A-Class)
German term or phrase: Rollsteuern
Auf Rollsteuern wurde zugunsten eines präzisen Geradeauslaufs bewusst verzichtet.

Some kind of steering was sacrificed for precise straight-line behaviour, but what kind of steering?

Sorry, folks, I got the term wrong before. Thanks for your sugestions, which may just be right for this one too.
Richard Benham
France
English translation:roll-steer
Explanation:
Yes, I think roll steer is the correct term in this context.
Selected response from:

Gabriele Ferreira
United States
Grading comment
Yes, either answer is OK, but yours was first. I did see references to this, but only in reference to motorcycles. BUt further research shows you are daed right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roll-steerGabriele Ferreira
3 +1roll steering
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll-steer


Explanation:
Yes, I think roll steer is the correct term in this context.

Gabriele Ferreira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, either answer is OK, but yours was first. I did see references to this, but only in reference to motorcycles. BUt further research shows you are daed right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: The mighty Wyhlidal KFZ dico says: Rollsteuern Fahrzeug/Fahrzeugdynamik:  vehicle/vehicle dynamics / roll steer
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll steering


Explanation:
One translation of Rollsteuern is roll steer: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/er9.htm

But based on this discussion (rather badly written) roll steering seems possible.

Steering:
With no change in angle normal to road surface, tire yaw produces seering action by the slip angle between the travelled direction and the tire's longitudinal axis. Steering can also be produced by inclining the tire to the road surface. This is called ROLL-STEERING and the former is YAW-STEERING.
Roll-steering is usually only important for two wheeled vehicles. Extreme examples of roll-steering are demonstrated in motorcycle and roller blade racing. Normal three, four, and more wheeled vehicles depend mostly on yaw-steering. Some earth moving equipment such as graders use roll steering by tipping rather that yawing the steering wheels. There is also some roll steering effect in yaw steered vehicles when the yaw axis is not maintained perpendicular to the road surface. This has been described as King-Pin Inclination, angle. It is measured with respect to the vertical axis and in the vertical plane through the steering axle.
Most motor vehicles (exception motorcycles) use mostly yaw-steering because a four or more wheeled vehicle tends to remain normal to the road surface. For this reason the following discussion is mostly concerned with yaw-steering. In most vehicles there is some roll-steering due to kingpin inclination, caster and camber angles present in the steering axle mechanism. For our purposes these can be ignored for the present.
http://www.unb.ca/web/transpo/mynet/mtu6.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjbemben: Mercedes needs to avoid any hint of 'roll' in its A-series after a Swedish journalist flipped one over in an "Elk Test": http://www.leaonline.com/doi/abs/10.1207/S1532754XJPRR1403_2
1 day52 mins