KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Erstbemusterung

English translation: prototype/ prototyping


23:39 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / product validation
German term or phrase: Erstbemusterung
Es handelt sich um Teile für die Automobilindsutrie, die währen der Entwicklung validiert werden sollen.

Vielen Dank im Voraus
Nicolas
phoenus
English translation:prototype/ prototyping
Explanation:
LEO gives an explanation of Bemusterung as "prototype technical release procedure." That's a mouthful. If you need a very specific term, use the LEO definition. In general, though, Erstbemusterung = prototyping procedure.
Selected response from:

jflange
Grading comment
For the automotive context, this was the most appropriate answer. Thanks for all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2initial sampling
Trudy Peters
4Initial sample inspectionrjbemben
3initial inspection or examination
Dr. Fred Thomson
3prototype/ prototypingjflange


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prototype/ prototyping


Explanation:
LEO gives an explanation of Bemusterung as "prototype technical release procedure." That's a mouthful. If you need a very specific term, use the LEO definition. In general, though, Erstbemusterung = prototyping procedure.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
jflange
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
For the automotive context, this was the most appropriate answer. Thanks for all!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initial sampling


Explanation:
Check Google for more refrences

... Using the 40-Lamda criteria, an initial sampling rate of 88 samples per second is needed to make measurements with a maximum drive speed of 60 mile per hour. ...
www.bvsystems.com/Products/Drivestudy/Coyote/coyote.htm - 43k -

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatjana Dujmic
5 hrs

agree  rjbemben: That's what they called it at our automotive electronics plant
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial inspection or examination


Explanation:
These are the translations given by DeVries, G_E, Tech & Engineering Dico

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Initial sample inspection


Explanation:
"Initial sampling" is the term used for product samples that a producer draws randomly from a pilot production run on production equipment (rather than fabricated prototypes off non-production equipment). The producer (supplier) subjects these samples to various tests (functional, dimensional, material, etc.) and submits an "Initial Sample Inspection Report" to the customer, either an automotive OEM or 1st tier supplier. You will find plenty of relevant hits under "Initial sample inspection report". Other forms of the German: "Erstmusterpruefung", "Erstmusterbericht".

rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36