KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Vorgabefeld (here)

English translation: specified areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorgabefeld (here)
English translation:specified areas
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

14:38 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Vorgabefeld (here)
I don't understand what "Vorgabefeld" means in this context - it doesn't seem to fit in with the rest of the list.

A request for a quotation for development work in the automotive industry (car seats)

"Ergonomievorgaben, e.g. Grenzkonturen, Vorgabefelder, Sichtwinkel und Vorgaben aus der Fahrzeugsicherheit gehen in die Gestaltung ein."

All help gratefully received.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
prescribed occupant room
Explanation:
This looks rather like what the manufacturer may lay down as minimum space - i.e. legroom, headroom etc. - for the occupant of the vehicle to enjoy. Looks fairly logical, within the ambit of car seat design...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks - this was along the right lines - I went for specified areas to be a bit more noon-specific.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prescribed occupant roomDavid Moore
4area of variables
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area of variables


Explanation:
Vorgabe is really less an invitation to vary but rather a limitation to it

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prescribed occupant room


Explanation:
This looks rather like what the manufacturer may lay down as minimum space - i.e. legroom, headroom etc. - for the occupant of the vehicle to enjoy. Looks fairly logical, within the ambit of car seat design...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks - this was along the right lines - I went for specified areas to be a bit more noon-specific.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
58 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Makes sense to me.
1 hr