KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Scnittmappe

English translation: cutting plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittmappe
English translation:cutting plan
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

14:50 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Scnittmappe
Request for a quotation for design work (automotive - car seats)

The quotation is to include

"Erstellen eine Schnittmappe mit Lebenslauf und ständige Aktualisierung bis SOP (start of project)"
Louise Mawbey
Germany
(sectioned) portfolio
Explanation:
...as in a portfolio divided into sections
See: meet the students - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... enthusiasm in all her classes, while learning to draw in Illustrator, manipulate
photos and create art in ... I have sectioned my portfolio into information ...
www.sessions.edu/wwl/MeetStudents/jennifer_becker.html - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - this was actually a cutting plan for the seats
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(sectioned) portfolio
Derek Gill Franßen
2 +1milestone plan (with flow-chart)David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sectioned) portfolio


Explanation:
...as in a portfolio divided into sections
See: meet the students - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... enthusiasm in all her classes, while learning to draw in Illustrator, manipulate
photos and create art in ... I have sectioned my portfolio into information ...
www.sessions.edu/wwl/MeetStudents/jennifer_becker.html - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - this was actually a cutting plan for the seats

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milestone plan (with flow-chart)


Explanation:
I've just been having trouble with a car manufacturer too - they are always inventing new words, or new meanings for old and trusted words.... In your context, this looks a possibility, although in reality it's little more than a guess. I think I'd recommend you ask what they DO mean.... BTW, "SOP" is usually "start of production", rather than "...of project".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-06 15:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Updating is something the car manufacturer would almost certainly require of a flow- or progress-chart. At least it looks almost relevant!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: makes sense to me
14 hrs