KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Dieses System verwendet eine aus gleichen Teilen bestehende Lösung aus deionisi

English translation: awkward


21:43 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Dieses System verwendet eine aus gleichen Teilen bestehende Lösung aus deionisi
Automobiles - Cooling systems, Wartungsbereich, Hier ist ein Fehler, auf den ich nicht stolpere. Wo ist denn der??
xxxBrandis
English translation:awkward
Explanation:
this system uses a solution made up of equal parts (of) deionised water and pure ethylene glycol

German isn't very clear would be better as e.g. "- ...verwendet eine Lösung, die zu gleichen Teilen aus A und B besteht"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-08 21:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comma between \'clear\' + \'would\'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you , it was from a large proof reading, editing checking project, contained various styles and was hence difficult.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1awkward
Cilian O'Tuama
4This system uses a solution of deionized water and pure ethyl glycol in equal parts
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dieses System verwendet eine aus gleichen Teilen bestehende Lösung aus deionisi
awkward


Explanation:
this system uses a solution made up of equal parts (of) deionised water and pure ethylene glycol

German isn't very clear would be better as e.g. "- ...verwendet eine Lösung, die zu gleichen Teilen aus A und B besteht"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-08 21:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comma between \'clear\' + \'would\'

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thank you , it was from a large proof reading, editing checking project, contained various styles and was hence difficult.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "ethylene"... :-)
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dieses System verwendet eine aus gleichen Teilen bestehende Lösung aus deionisi
This system uses a solution of deionized water and pure ethyl glycol in equal parts


Explanation:
...or something like this.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-08 21:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"...solution of equal parts deionized water and pure ethylene glycol\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-08 22:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht möchtest du einen \"geänderten\" Satz:

\"Dieses System verwendet eine Lösung bestehend zu gleichen Teilen aus deioniertem Wasser und Ethylenglykol.\"

How\'s that? :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60