KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

achsschenkelträger

English translation: axle pivot mount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:achsschenkelträger
English translation:axle pivot mount
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

07:14 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: achsschenkelträger
List of car parts (therefore little context): Could I be right with steering swivel crossmember?
Thanks in advance.
Iain Mc Mullin
axle pivot mount
Explanation:
See: GOOD LIFT KITS] - Ford Truck Enthusiasts Forums - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Skyjacker lift. I have put Rough Country kits on & had problems with
an axle pivot mount breaking after about 20,000 miles. I done ...
www.ford-trucks.com/forums/archive/topic/78416.html - 10k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

AND

"Achsschenkellenkung - axle-pivot steering" here: http://www.kfz-tech.de/EnglV/DEnglA.htm
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4axle pivot mount
Derek Gill Franßen
4steering knuckle carrierBhupali Gupte
3stub axle carrier
Translations4IT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stub axle carrier


Explanation:
Achsschenkel der (Kfz-W.) stub axle

Stub Axle Carriers, 1.5 toe-in, 4TE -- Item No. 634352
... Order No. Mfr No. Description, Status, Cart, Price. 634352, 4352, Traxxas
Stub Axle Carriers, 1.5 toe-in, 4TE, In Stock, 3.00. Want to Order by Phone? ...
www.hobbypeople.net/gallery/634352.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hobbypeople.net ]

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achsschenkelträger
steering knuckle carrier


Explanation:
HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-09 07:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mbzarchives.org/mblist/2002/Apr/Vol_1_Num_5367/

Bhupali Gupte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achsschenkelträger
axle pivot mount


Explanation:
See: GOOD LIFT KITS] - Ford Truck Enthusiasts Forums - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Skyjacker lift. I have put Rough Country kits on & had problems with
an axle pivot mount breaking after about 20,000 miles. I done ...
www.ford-trucks.com/forums/archive/topic/78416.html - 10k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

AND

"Achsschenkellenkung - axle-pivot steering" here: http://www.kfz-tech.de/EnglV/DEnglA.htm
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks