KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

getriebelager

English translation: transmission bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:getriebelager
English translation:transmission bearing
Entered by: Iain Mc Mullin

07:21 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: getriebelager
List of car parts( therefore little context): drive bearing or transmission bearing or ...?
Thanks in advance
Iain Mc Mullin
transmission bearing
Explanation:
...is what I'd say. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transmission bearing
Derek Gill Franßen
3gearbox bearing
Alan Johnson
3gearbox mounting / transmission mountingHeidi Zapf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transmission bearing


Explanation:
...is what I'd say. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bhupali Gupte
2 mins
  -> Thanks Bhupali.

agree  Alex Tims
1 hr
  -> Danke Alex.

agree  mtrent1: I agree with this translation. I work for Ford Automatic Transmission Group
14 hrs
  -> Thank you for your qualified confirmation.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gearbox mounting / transmission mounting


Explanation:
....laut LEO Dictionary.....

Heidi Zapf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Johnson: That _should_ then be "-lagerung"
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gearbox bearing


Explanation:
is another or. Very difficult with no further context, although I would rule out "drive bearing".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79