KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ausgleichsecheibe

English translation: shim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgleichscheibe
English translation:shim
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

07:24 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: ausgleichsecheibe
List of car parts: therefore little or no context
Any ideas?
Thanks in advance
Iain Mc Mullin
shim
Explanation:
"AusgleichsScheibe"
See: http://www.kfz-tech.de/EnglV/DEnglA.htm
;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Great. Assume an incorrect spelling in source text. ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shim
Derek Gill Franßen
4spacing washerDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ausgleichsscheibe
shim


Explanation:
"AusgleichsScheibe"
See: http://www.kfz-tech.de/EnglV/DEnglA.htm
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Great. Assume an incorrect spelling in source text. ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: Also called "Zwischenscheibe" in German
2 mins
  -> Thanks Terence.

agree  Bhupali Gupte
3 mins
  -> Thanks Bhupali.

agree  Alan Johnson
5 mins
  -> Thanks Alan.

disagree  David Moore: Not every shim is a Scheibe....
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spacing washer


Explanation:
is my bet

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572