KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rasterhebel

English translation: notch lever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rasterhebel
English translation:notch lever
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:27 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: rasterhebel
List of car parts, therfore little or no context.
Thanks in advance
Iain Mc Mullin
notch lever
Explanation:
Rasthebel = notch lever

ERNST
Selected response from:

Bhupali Gupte
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjusting leverDavid Moore
3 +1stop leverHeidi Zapf
3 +1notch leverBhupali Gupte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notch lever


Explanation:
Rasthebel = notch lever

ERNST

Bhupali Gupte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, see: http://www.icce.de/dictionary/de/ras.htm AND http://www.bau.net/woerterbuch/de/ras.htm (though it seems that this word is used most often by Germans... ;-)
18 mins
  -> Thanks Derek :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stop lever


Explanation:
...nochmals laut LEO Dictionary: Rasthebel = stop lever

Heidi Zapf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, seems to be used a bit more often (particularly by English speakers) than "notch lever". :-)
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjusting lever


Explanation:
is what the English car mechanic calls this; it IS "Rast*ER*hebel", isn't it???

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572