KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Betätigungsstange

English translation: actuator/push rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betätigungsstange
English translation:actuator/push rod
Entered by: Iain Mc Mullin

07:35 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Betätigungsstange
List of car parts, therefor little or no context:
actuating rod, actuating pole...
Thanks in advance
Iain Mc Mullin
actuator/push rod
Explanation:
See: http://www.kfz-tech.de/EnglV/EnglDA.htm
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3actuator/push rod
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1actuator rodBhupali Gupte
3activating rod
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activating rod


Explanation:
You're not making this easy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 09:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think I would prefer to call it an actuating rod. Bhupali has already made that suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 09:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, of course derek also suggested that.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Betätigungsstange
actuator/push rod


Explanation:
See: http://www.kfz-tech.de/EnglV/EnglDA.htm

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: actuating rod, as Iain assumed himself (the glossary you cited mentions this term)
3 mins
  -> Yes, "actuating rod"... :-)

agree  roguestate: I'd also go for actuating rod
1 hr

agree  Alan Johnson: Is certainly a possibility, not sure about the "push"
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betätigungsstange
actuator rod


Explanation:
another option..

Bhupali Gupte
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
2 hrs