KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gruppengetriebe

English translation: range-change gearbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gruppengetriebe
English translation:range-change gearbox
Entered by: Richard Benham

22:08 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Gearboxes
German term or phrase: Gruppengetriebe
Die Erfindung betrifft eine Anordnung eines Gruppengetriebes am Gesamtgetriebegehäuse eines vielgängigen Wechselgetriebes, wobei die Schaltkupplung des Gruppengetriebes in einem zweiten Gehäuse untergebracht ist...

I'm still working on gearbox-related patents.

I have no idea what this one means, except of course that it is yet another type of gearbox. Any German/English-speaking revheads out there know what it is? Actually, some of them are gearboxes for trams, trucks, buses, etc.
Richard Benham
France
range change gearbox
Explanation:
More of a guess than hard facts, but supported by logic (of the "Napoleon is human, I'm human" type).
Mercedes calls the Actros transmission Gruppengetriebe and range-change transmission on their web sites:

http://www2.mercedes-benz.at/content/austria/mpc/mpc_austria...
home_mpc/trucks/home/products/new_trucks/actros/powertrain/transmissions.html
(copy and paste, I hate those endless links forcing me to scroll KudoZ pages).

http://www.mideast.mercedes-benz.com/actros/main-powertrain....

And here's another find:

If you search for Gruppengetriebe at
http://www.depatisnet.de/cgi-bin/htsearch
and look up
http://www.wipo.int/classifications/fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/ef...
you'll see Murphy's law at work - the English list does not include the DKU versions from the German site. Still I thought you might find theses sites useful.

http://depatisnet.dpma.de/
http://www.wipo.int/classifications/fulltext/new_ipc/index.h...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
I don't have time to cheryl about; so I'll settle this straight away. Pity I can't divide the points. KB's answer inspired me to Google on the keywords "gruppengetriebe auxiliary range gearbox" and I found a dictionary entry with "auxiliary range" and "range-change gearbox". I chose the latter, and came back to the question to find KH had just suggested my preferred answer. Hard call, but it seems arbitrary to say "I'm going to use your answer and give the other guy the points!" So, KH, it's your party! Anyway, I would like to thank both Klaus and Klaus for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3auxiliary range gearboxgangels
3range change gearbox
Klaus Herrmann
2auxiliary transmission=Gruppengetriebe
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliary range gearbox


Explanation:
says google

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
range change gearbox


Explanation:
More of a guess than hard facts, but supported by logic (of the "Napoleon is human, I'm human" type).
Mercedes calls the Actros transmission Gruppengetriebe and range-change transmission on their web sites:

http://www2.mercedes-benz.at/content/austria/mpc/mpc_austria...
home_mpc/trucks/home/products/new_trucks/actros/powertrain/transmissions.html
(copy and paste, I hate those endless links forcing me to scroll KudoZ pages).

http://www.mideast.mercedes-benz.com/actros/main-powertrain....

And here's another find:

If you search for Gruppengetriebe at
http://www.depatisnet.de/cgi-bin/htsearch
and look up
http://www.wipo.int/classifications/fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/ef...
you'll see Murphy's law at work - the English list does not include the DKU versions from the German site. Still I thought you might find theses sites useful.

http://depatisnet.dpma.de/
http://www.wipo.int/classifications/fulltext/new_ipc/index.h...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
I don't have time to cheryl about; so I'll settle this straight away. Pity I can't divide the points. KB's answer inspired me to Google on the keywords "gruppengetriebe auxiliary range gearbox" and I found a dictionary entry with "auxiliary range" and "range-change gearbox". I chose the latter, and came back to the question to find KH had just suggested my preferred answer. Hard call, but it seems arbitrary to say "I'm going to use your answer and give the other guy the points!" So, KH, it's your party! Anyway, I would like to thank both Klaus and Klaus for their help.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
auxiliary transmission=Gruppengetriebe


Explanation:
says Google in these parts.
Englisch Wörterbuch Englisch Deutsch Wörterbuch - [ Translate this page ]
... radiator=Hilfskühler; auxiliary range=Gruppengetriebe=Zusatz-Schaltgruppe=Zusatzgruppe=Zusatzbereich=Zusatzgruppe*gearbox;
auxiliary ..
http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/ea15.htm-

Gruppengetriebe=range-change gearbox=auxiliary range=auxiliary transmission
http://webcoordinator.de/englisch/dg14.htm


    Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/ea15.htm
writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29