KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Verbaubarkeit

English translation: usability / applicableness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbaubarkeit
English translation:usability / applicableness
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

07:47 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Training program
German term or phrase: Verbaubarkeit
Context is the localazation of learning software for a car manufacturer. Parts that are Verbaubar are parts that can be installed in a particular model. In this connection I was wondering whether the word installability is a valid option for Verbaubarkit?
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
usability / applicableness
Explanation:
These parts can be used in/during the construction...
"Installability" doesn't sound right (IMO). I'd change the sentence around (like above) and not use this word as a noun, unless I absolutely had to.
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-08-12 08:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering the new context, I\'d say \"Usable Parts\"... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-08-12 08:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or, of course \"Applicable Parts\" as in \"einsetzbar\" (see: http://dict.leo.org/?search=einsetzbar&searchLoc=0&relink=on...
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I used usability in the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4packaging
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
3usability / applicableness
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usability / applicableness


Explanation:
These parts can be used in/during the construction...
"Installability" doesn't sound right (IMO). I'd change the sentence around (like above) and not use this word as a noun, unless I absolutely had to.
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-08-12 08:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering the new context, I\'d say \"Usable Parts\"... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-08-12 08:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or, of course \"Applicable Parts\" as in \"einsetzbar\" (see: http://dict.leo.org/?search=einsetzbar&searchLoc=0&relink=on...
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, I used usability in the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Sentence? What sentence? :-)
35 mins
  -> You're right, please see my added notes... :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packaging


Explanation:
if the software you mean is a CAD tool ("...can be installed in a particular model")...
many car manufacturers use this term.
Grüße



    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3012/is_n5_v178/a...
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman