KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

optisch aufgelockert

English translation: visually broken up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:optisch aufgelockert
English translation:visually broken up
Entered by: babbelbekkie

22:37 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Wohnmobil
German term or phrase: optisch aufgelockert
Große Flächen werden optisch aufgelockert, das Fahrzeug erhält einen sportlicheren und vor allem individuellen Auftritt.

Can't seem to come up with a catchy phrase for this...please help!
babbelbekkie
visually broken up
Explanation:
The dining room itself is quite large, but is visually broken up by
wooden dividers, making small, discrete groups of tables. ...
www.foodandwine.net/reviews/069.htm

Red walls work well where the color is visually broken
up by windows, a cupboard or large pieces of art. For ...
www.charlotte.com/mld/charlotte/ classifieds/real_estate/10048281.htm
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Went with broken up and built an element of the liveliness into the rest of the sentence, but unfortunately can't split the points... Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3livened up
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1visually broken up
Johanna Timm, PhD
3visually relaxed / or are given a relaxed look
Hermann
3visually enhanced/ smartened up
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visually enhanced/ smartened up


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visually relaxed / or are given a relaxed look


Explanation:
The Interior of the 200SX SE-R stock form. Click here to see of my modified interior. SUMMARY. The interior of the 200SX SE-R in stock form is not visually striking, but it does not look completely un-stylish. ... eBay to find some parts for my car and was able to find some white ... a much more visually enhanced look which practically completely transforms the interior from mediocre to ...
www.geocities.com/ryroque/car/ interior.html

... we have focused much effort in making it a. Visually Relaxed, Comfortable and Pleasing Environment. ...
www.eagle.ca/~akeenan/ Renaissance.html
... Visually, they soften sterile offices, providing a more relaxed atmosphere, helping to combat stress and other work ...
www.designerplants.com/benefits.htm

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visually broken up


Explanation:
The dining room itself is quite large, but is visually broken up by
wooden dividers, making small, discrete groups of tables. ...
www.foodandwine.net/reviews/069.htm

Red walls work well where the color is visually broken
up by windows, a cupboard or large pieces of art. For ...
www.charlotte.com/mld/charlotte/ classifieds/real_estate/10048281.htm

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Went with broken up and built an element of the liveliness into the rest of the sentence, but unfortunately can't split the points... Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: yep
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
livened up


Explanation:
meaning made less 'streng', less monotonous

A thought

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I think this is the best of all and it's what I'd use, too
29 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: nice solution
6 hrs

agree  Hermann: yep!
8 hrs