KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Abnahme der Signale

English translation: (signal ) connectors


22:41 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Wohnmobil
German term or phrase: Abnahme der Signale
Einbau einer automatischen Antennenanlage mit Digitalreceiver und 12 V Steckdose (Abnahme der Signale erfolgt an der Vorderwand des Kleiderschranks).

Can I simply say "the signal outlet/socket is located at the front panel of the closet"?
babbelbekkie
English translation:(signal ) connectors
Explanation:
I think it is safe to say that it is not "signal reception", implying that the antenna is mounted on the front panel of the closet (bad for reception and bad to look at). Rather it seems as if the receiver's output signal is being referred to, which would be passed on either to an amplifier or directly to the speakers. Jacks or connectors of some kind are involved (RCA jacks are the most common but if a digital signal is passed to an amplifier this would not be the case).
My (safe) solution: connectors located on the closet front panel.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(signal ) connectors
Robert Schlarb
3Signal reception
Bianca Adriaensen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Signal reception


Explanation:
Seems to me that the receiver is placed in the "Kleiderschrank" as well...


    Reference: http://mrtmag.com/dealers/automotive/radio_motorolas_symphon...
Bianca Adriaensen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: seems to make little sense; see my comment
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(signal ) connectors


Explanation:
I think it is safe to say that it is not "signal reception", implying that the antenna is mounted on the front panel of the closet (bad for reception and bad to look at). Rather it seems as if the receiver's output signal is being referred to, which would be passed on either to an amplifier or directly to the speakers. Jacks or connectors of some kind are involved (RCA jacks are the most common but if a digital signal is passed to an amplifier this would not be the case).
My (safe) solution: connectors located on the closet front panel.

Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!