KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

grüne Männchen

English translation: All green = no harm done (or rollers)


15:26 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Safety
German term or phrase: grüne Männchen
Normally I'd understand this to be "little green men" but the context seems to point to something else. The subject is safety requirements for a drive shaft
"keine Verstärkung des Crash-Impulses, die zu kritischen Belastungen der Insassen führt (z.B. grüne Männchen)"
Could this mean that there should be no unexpected consequences or am I missing some other cultural reference?
Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
English translation:All green = no harm done (or rollers)
Explanation:
In NCAP crash tests, a green star means no critical stress/impact. The crash test dummy is divided into several sections. This illustration is also used to show test results, hence an all green dummy means no real harm is done. Here's pic: http://www.theaa.com/allaboutcars/ncap/ncap_car_results.jsp?...

Grüne Männchen can refer also to police officers, cf. recent clips for Profitlich's comedy show on SAT1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-12-03 16:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your sentence, the drive shaft must not subject occupants to forces that would reduce the \'good\' rating (green) to \'adequate\' (yellow).
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
The reference convinced me. Thanks, Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1All green = no harm done (or rollers)
Klaus Herrmann
3(see explanation)Marnen Laibow-Koser


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grüne Männchen
(see explanation)


Explanation:
I'm not absolutely sure of the meaning either, but I did come across another reference in an automotive context, which suggests that it may have to do with crash-test dummies. Or it may be an idiom that I'm not familiar with.


    Reference: http://www.porscheoberwart.at/Haendler/A00288/ge/audi/neuw/n...
Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grüne Männchen
All green = no harm done (or rollers)


Explanation:
In NCAP crash tests, a green star means no critical stress/impact. The crash test dummy is divided into several sections. This illustration is also used to show test results, hence an all green dummy means no real harm is done. Here's pic: http://www.theaa.com/allaboutcars/ncap/ncap_car_results.jsp?...

Grüne Männchen can refer also to police officers, cf. recent clips for Profitlich's comedy show on SAT1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-12-03 16:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your sentence, the drive shaft must not subject occupants to forces that would reduce the \'good\' rating (green) to \'adequate\' (yellow).


    Reference: http://www.euroncap.com/content/safety_ratings/introduction....
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
The reference convinced me. Thanks, Kevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: http://autobild.de/test/neuwagen/artikel.php?artikel_id=5434 shows a picture of a not quite green man
5 hrs