KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ein Lager ist produktiv zu setzen

English translation: warehouses must be used productively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lager sind produktiv zu setzen
English translation:warehouses must be used productively
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:18 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: ein Lager ist produktiv zu setzen
From a document on introduction of SAP R/3; I haven't yet found a bidirectional SAP DEE glossary on the web; sounds like special SAP jargon to me
Elizabeth Gahbler
Germany
warehouses must be used productively
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks; that meaning was clear to me; I didn't know if there was a specific 'SAP' way of saying it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4warehouses must be used productivelyxxxCMJ_Trans
3to be "put into production"
egunn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warehouses must be used productively


Explanation:
one option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks; that meaning was clear to me; I didn't know if there was a specific 'SAP' way of saying it!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ist "Produktiv zu setzen"
to be "put into production"


Explanation:
might be a possibility

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish