KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Frontlenker(fahrzeug)

English translation: forward-control vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frontlenkerfahrzeug
English translation:forward-control vehicle
Entered by: Elke Trautwein

10:22 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Frontlenker(fahrzeug)
Es geht um den VW Kastenwagen / Fensterbus T2a von 1968
Die Übersetzung: cab-over-engine truck ist nicht passend, da der Motor hinten ist.
Es geht darum, dass das Fahrzeug keine Schnauze hat und somit die Fahrerkabine ganz vorne ist.
Kennt jemand den handelsüblichen Begriff von VW?
Elke Trautwein
forward-control vehicle
Explanation:
Just another translation for this term.
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5forward-control vehicle
Niamh Mahony
4 -1lorry with forward cab
swisstell
3Flatfront
Frosty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flatfront


Explanation:
I recall this being used on occasion by owners of the things, but I can`t vouch for it being the official VW term. One used to see them regularly burning at the side of the autobahns - a major design defect with the fuel pipelines!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
forward-control vehicle


Explanation:
Just another translation for this term.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: The VW terminology list at my disposal says: "forward control (cab forward design)"
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/569160
18 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Also forward-control truck tractor
1 hr

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lorry with forward cab


Explanation:
is indicated by the credible ref. below. Good luck!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Yes, but the translation isn't English....shame about Europe, innit??? I've often thought the compilers of Eurodicautom want to get some ENS to look over their "Work"
2 hrs