KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Werkstatt

English translation: dealer service department


16:28 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Werkstatt
Sorry if this sounds a bit basic, but...
what is the most common term in the US for the place where you take your car to get it fixed?
I know we would use the term "service centre" or even (less formally) "garage" for this in the UK but I specifically need an AE term.
In the context in which the term is used, it refers to the place where faulty vehicle electronics are checked out (e.g. by analysis of error messages) and repaired if necessary.
Louise Gough
United Kingdom
English translation:dealer service department
Explanation:
Webster's dictionary defines garage as a shelter or repair shop for automotive vehicles. As Michele said, I usually think of garage as the "auto shelter" attached to my house -- unless perhaps it's modified by the manufacturer, e.g. I have to take my car into the Toyota garage.
I just recently experienced a "check engine" light. I stopped at three general car repair shops, but all lacked the equipment to read the computer codes on-board my vehicle. Only when I took the car to my local Toyota dealer's service department was I able to get a proper diagnosis and repair (in this case, minor: a loose intake hose).
Selected response from:

RogerGerEng
United States
Grading comment
I think this is the most accurate in this context and matches the formal register of the original. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2garage
Trudy Peters
4 +1dealer service department
RogerGerEng
4(repair) shop
Michele Johnson
3Auto Service Centre
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auto Service Centre


Explanation:
checking google there are so many hits in us... ;)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(repair) shop


Explanation:
This may be a US regional thing, but I would never in a million years say my car's in the garage (unless I meant the building attached to my house!). It's "at the shop", or "at the repair shop", or simply "in getting fixed." For me it doesn't have to mean body shop - they could be fixing the fuel injection, or installing new brakes, or whatever. I do think they can do a number of complex electronic diagnostics.

I agree with Trudy about "authorized shops" and the dealerships.



Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garage


Explanation:
I take mine to the garage here in the US

or, less freuqntly: mechanic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-13 16:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume you\'re not referring to a \"body shop\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-02-13 17:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any garage/auto repair shop worth its salt should be able to do scan the car\'s computer and do the repairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-13 17:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \"able to scan...\"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

agree  Trans-Marie
30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealer service department


Explanation:
Webster's dictionary defines garage as a shelter or repair shop for automotive vehicles. As Michele said, I usually think of garage as the "auto shelter" attached to my house -- unless perhaps it's modified by the manufacturer, e.g. I have to take my car into the Toyota garage.
I just recently experienced a "check engine" light. I stopped at three general car repair shops, but all lacked the equipment to read the computer codes on-board my vehicle. Only when I took the car to my local Toyota dealer's service department was I able to get a proper diagnosis and repair (in this case, minor: a loose intake hose).

RogerGerEng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I think this is the most accurate in this context and matches the formal register of the original. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 hrs